Top 7 Best PC Power Supply of 2022

Choosing the best PC Power Supply depends a lot on the needs of your system. The only purpose of the Power Supply is to supply direct current to all the components inside a PC case.

In this article we will talk about the most common formats of computer Power Supply, namely ATX Power Supply.

What is a PC ATX source?

The role of PC Power Supply is to take alternating current from the socket, in this case 220v from the sockets in our homes, and to transform this current into direct current (the necessary power supply for each component of the PC). Current is transmitted through the connectors for each component in the computer. The Power Supply have several separate voltage lines, 12v, 5v, 3.3v, 1v etc.

At a Glance:

What connectors have the best pc Power Supply?

The minimum of connectors to a normal source contains:

  • a 20 + 4 pin cable
  • main board power connector
  • at least 1 processor power connector that can be 4-pin or 4 + 4-pin for top processors
  • 1 cable containing from two to 4 molex plugs
  • 1 cable with two to four power sockets for hdd / ssd etc
  • 1 power cord for 6-pin or 6 + 2-pin video cards (available from higher-performance Power Supply)

These are the minimum cables for each source, for sure for high-end Power Supply you will find several sata connection cables and video card power supply.

Types of PC Computer Power Supply

There are 3 types of pc Power Supply:

Normal Power Supply (contain all cables connected inside the Power Supply)

Modular Power Supply (contain all detachable connection cables)

semi-modular Power Supply (contain the 4 + 4 pin processor power cable and the 20 + 4 mains cable of the motherboard ready connected inside the source), and the rest of the connectors are detachable.

Depending on the needs, each person can choose as much as their budget allows. Modular Power Supply are more expensive than normal ones.

Stability of source voltages

In order to find the best PC Power Supply, you need to look for a brand known for the quality of the components inside the Power Supply. Voltage stability is crucial to the reliability of your entire PC system. A source that delivers stable voltages without large voltage fluctuations will protect our components for longer periods of use. There are voltage monitoring software to constantly check how current is delivered for each part of the PC. The most common software is AIDA64.

PC source protections

Most Power Supply offer overvoltage / undervoltage and short circuit protection. High-end Power Supply offer more and more protections that protect the components of the PC from major fluctuations of the received / sent current (OVP, UVP, SCP, OPP, OTP).

Certifications for the best PC Power Supply

We have several types of certifications for pc Power Supply:

  • 80% + standard Power Supply
  • bronze certification
  • silver certification
  • gold certification
  • platinum certification

Each source has a certification of at least 80%. This means that it provides voltages in normal parameters at a consumption of up to 80% of the total displayed power of the source. E.g :

A source of 500w, the manufacturer is required by law to provide stable voltages at a consumption of at least 80% of the total displayed power of 500w in this case. So, the system will receive stable current if it consumes up to 400w, it does not mean that you will not be able to install components that consume more than 400w, but the manufacturer does not guarantee that those voltages will remain stable if the system consumes more than 400w.

For each type of certification, the stability of the Power Supply increases the percentage of stability from the total displayed by the manufacturer. For example, for platinum certification, the Power Supply are stable at a consumption of 94-96% of the total power displayed.

Here is a stability table for each certification based on PC consumption:

PC source voltage table

Types of 80 Plus sources 115 V internal non-redundant230 V internal redundant230 V EU non-redundant internal
Percentage for consumption10%20%50%100%10%20%50%100%10%20%50%100%
80 Plus80%80%80%82%85%82%
80 Plus Bronze82%85%82%81%85%81%85%88%85%
80 Plus Silver85%88%85%85%89%85%87%90%87%
80 Plus Gold87%90%87%88%92%88%90%92%89%
80 Plus Platinum90%92%89%90%94%91%92%94%90%
80 Plus Titanium90%92%94%90%90%94%96%91%90%94%96%
96%
94%

Most of the Power Supply we use are non-redundant. Redundant ones are used on servers. Notice that with lower power consumption of PC components, voltages are becoming more and more inefficient. That is why it is important that the source is configured very well according to each system. I have noticed many very bad configurations, with systems that consume a maximum of 350w and with 850w Power Supply, that system will lose the efficiency of the source, either in the form of energy loss that releases additional heat in the housings, or in the form of voltage instability.

Recommendation the Best PC Power Supply 2022

AwardDesignRetailer
Fully Modular Power Supply
Best PickCorsair RMX Series
Check Price
Power Supply 80 Plus
Staff PickSegotep 850W
Check Price
Modular Cable Management
Budget PickThermalTake Smart SE
Check Price
Corsair RMX Series
Corsair High-End
Check Price
Perfect Power Supply for Gaming
Seasonic FOCUS GX-650
Check Price
Bronze EVO Edition
Seasonic M12II
Check Price
Fully Modular Power Supply
DeepCool DQ850
Check Price

Corsair RMX Series

Best Pick
Corsair RMX Series power supply
Source: Amazon

Specifications:

Brand    Corsair

Compatible Devices        Personal Computer

Output Wattage               550 Watts

Wattage               550 watts

Cooling Method               Air

Item Dimensions LxWxH               6.3 x 5.91 x 3.39 inches

Item Weight       3.36 Pounds

Power Supply Design     Full Modular

Maximum Input Voltage               240 Volts

Minimum Input Voltage                110 Volts


I recently bought it for the PC in the bedroom where I play another game, I hope I have time to review it. Excellence for gaming if you want and silence when you’re not playing. It is one of the best Power Supply in this price segment. It still works after 3 years of operation in semi-server mode.

Pros

  • Quiet
  • Reliability
  • Modulation

Cons

  • It’s not too cheap

Segotep 850W

Staff Pick
Segotep 850W Power Supply
Source: Amazon

Specifications:

Brand    Segotep

Compatible Devices        Personal Computer

Output Wattage               850

Form Factor        ATX12V

Wattage               850 watts

Cooling Method               Air

Item Dimensions LxWxH               7.09 x 5.91 x 3.35 inches

Power Supply Design     Full Modular

Fan Size                140 Millimeters


Here is a source model, this time a cheap source for 2020. It is ideal for entry-level systems, even for mid-range gaming. It is very good and quiet, one of the best Power Supply, especially if it is on offer in 2020.

Pros

  • Silent up to 2 years
  • Reliability
  • Stable voltages

Cons

  • It’s not too cheap

ThermalTake Smart SE

Budget Pick
ThermalTake Smart SE 630W
Source: Amazon

Specifications:

Brand    Thermaltake

Output Wattage               630

Wattage               630 watts

Item Dimensions LxWxH               6.3 x 5.91 x 3.39 inches

Item Weight       1.17 Kilograms


A source capable of carrying a decent gaming system, it can be used for systems with top video cards, for advanced gamers. It is for mid-range gaming systems even towards the high-end.

This, unlike the one previously recommended, is not fully modular, but semi-modular. One of the best Power Supply that I have recommended in most articles or configurations of pc gaming.

Pros

  • Quiet
  • Reliability
  • Semi-modular

Cons

  • He doesn’t know how to cut vegetables like a knife

Corsair High-End

Corsair RMX Series, RM850x
Source: Amazon

Specifications:

Series    RMx

Brand    Corsair

Compatible Devices        Personal Computer

Output Wattage               850

Wattage               850 watts

Item Dimensions LxWxH               6.3 x 5.91 x 3.39 inches

Item Weight       3.66 Pounds

Power Supply Design     Full Modular


A more than capable source, a source for top gaming PC even for enthusiasts who play at 4k resolution or for those who have 2 video cards connected in SLI or crossfirex, I also recommend it for workstation.

Each computer has its own particularities and the source will be chosen according to the assigned parts and peripherals.

I hope I have covered all the details of what a source means and I hope I have been understood. But I’m waiting for you with a comment in case you didn’t understand something.

Pros

  • Quiet
  • Reliability
  • Modulation

Cons

  • Not cheap

Seasonic FOCUS GX-650

Seasonic FOCUS GX-650
Source: Amazon

Specifications:

Gold Certification

Hybrid Silent Fan

Fanless Mode

A more than decent source!


Judging strictly by the price / performance ratio, I can say that now, at the time of writing this article, it is a best-buy.

Given that it is a full modular source with a fanless + Gold certification feature, it is more than I would have hoped for before writing this article.

2022 is also a year of crisis and IT components have considerable price increases, but we are lucky because not all categories of components have suffered price increases, and here, in this case, this source is quite cheap.

Its voltages are stable even at consumptions of over 90%. At low consumption we can set the source to turn off the fan to attenuate the noise produced by it.

Pros

  • Quiet
  • Full modular
  • Has 4 + 4 processor power

Cons

  • Nothing

Seasonic M12II

Seasonic M12II EVO 520 SS-520GM2 520W 80
Source: Amazon

Specifications:

Modulation

Bronze certification

Ideal for mid level gaming


A stable voltage source can support a mid-level gaming computer, an rtx 2060 video card or even an rtx 2070 mini. It has bronze certification, which means that it can guarantee from 82% to 85% of the voltages promised in this case, so a minimum of 442W are provided at standard parameters and voltages. It does not mean that it will not be able to supply 500W, but only that the parameters are not guaranteed after that 85% threshold. I have often recommended it for quiet systems, because it is a source that does not make noise even at maximum load.

Pros

  • Quiet
  • Stable voltages
  • Best performance

Cons

  • Nothing

DeepCool DQ850

DeepCool DQ850
Source: Amazon

Specifications:

Protections: OVP / UVP / SCP / OPP

Series    DQ850-M-V2L

Brand    DEEP COOL

Compatible Devices        Personal Computer

Output Wattage               850

Ideal for entry level gaming


A stable voltage source can support an entry-level gaming computer, an rtx 3060 video card or even an rtx 2070 mini can support it. It does not have certification, this does not mean that it cannot guarantee from 85% consumption the necessary voltages in this case, so a minimum of 442W are ensured at the standard parameters and voltages. It does not mean that it will not be able to supply 500W, but only that the parameters are not guaranteed after that 85% threshold.

I have often recommended it for quiet systems, because it is a source that does not make noise even at maximum load.

A source that I also recommend for cheap PC gaming systems.

Pros

  • Quiet
  • Stable
  • Pretty cheap in terms of performance

Cons

  • Nothing

Frequently Asked Questions

When do we change a pc source?

Power Supply out of the stable voltage parameters must be changed when they exceed 10% of the voltage stability. Many change them even if they exceed the parameters by 5%.
E.g:
If on the 12 volt line we see voltages of plus or minus 10% then it is necessary to orient yourself towards changing the source. That is, if instead of 12v we will see over 13.2v or less than 10.8v, then it is appropriate to focus on another source. Or, as a precaution, you can change them if they deviate from the parameters by 5%. The same is true for the rest of the 5v, 3.3v, 1v, etc. lines. Take a computer and calculate how much they came out of the standard parameters. You can read these voltages either from uefi / bios or in software like AIDA64, but the safest way is with the multimeter.

How much does my PC consume?

Each component of the PC has a maximum consumption in load, each manufacturer is obliged to display that consumption in the technical book of the product. So, you can calculate the total load of the components and you will know which source to buy. Do not forget! Also consider the peripherals that you will connect to the PC, either through the USB ports or through any type of PC connection port.
But for the most part, I will list the average consumption of the components of a PC:
·         An hdd has an average consumption of 20-30w in load
·         An ssd consumes about 3-10w
·         The i3 processor consumes about 40-50w in load
·         A gtx 1060 video card has a maximum power consumption of 100w
·         Peripherals do not consume much but it is good to put about 30w to make sure that the system supports several peripherals simultaneously
·         Motherboard (sound / fans / various ports etc) about 50w maximum for an average system.
·         RAM, the lower the latency, the lower the power consumption, but on average about 15w consumes a normal load on the load.
It is difficult to calculate precisely for each system, but on average these are about the consumption of a decent system. A 450w-500w source should be sufficient for a gtx 1060 video card system.


Share post on
Md Shah
By Md Shah

Md Shah is a technology buff since an early age, where he specialized and graduated in Information Technology from FATEC and now helps people on the internet with several tips and product reviews. He has published articles on different Tech Blogs and Websites.


Perfect Tech News is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission.

Top 5 Gaming Routers of 2022 PC Builds

Top 5 Gaming Routers of 2022

It may be that the router that your internet dealer has given you is...

By Md Shah
How to Assemble a Computer: Gamer and Office! PC Builds

How to Assemble a Computer: Gamer and Office!

The most difficult and time-consuming part of the PC building process happens long before...

By Md Shah
Good Gaming Mechanical Keyboard PC Builds

Good Gaming Mechanical Keyboard

A mechanical keyboard improves your efficiency when working on your computer or when you...

By Md Shah
How to Build a Basic Gaming PC: Buying Guide! PC Builds

How to Build a Basic Gaming PC: Buying Guide!

Well then, how to build a basic gaming PC without sacrificing quality? What about...

By Md Shah

Latest Posts

Top 5 The Best Mirrorless Full Frame Cameras Cameras

Top 5 The Best Mirrorless Full Frame Cameras

Mirrorless full frame cameras are growing in popularity with many (hobby) photographers. They offer...

By Md Shah
Top 10 Drones and Quadcopters with Camera in 2022 Drones

Top 10 Drones and Quadcopters with Camera in 2022

Top-quality aerial images for modern videos and photos: drones with cameras  or Quadrocopters are...

By Md Shah
Top 10 Best Gaming Mice of 2022 Mouse

Top 10 Best Gaming Mice of 2022

For successful gaming sessions, gamers need one thing above all: the best possible gaming...

By Md Shah
Top 5 Gaming Routers of 2022 PC Builds

Top 5 Gaming Routers of 2022

It may be that the router that your internet dealer has given you is...

By Md Shah
How to Choose a PC Case? Knowledge Base

How to Choose a PC Case?

Choosing the right computer case is not as much of a science as it...

By Md Shah
How to Choose a Hard Drive? Buying Guide! Knowledge Base

How to Choose a Hard Drive? Buying Guide!

Gone are the days when everything was written by hand and stacks of papers...

By Md Shah
The Best PC Motherboards 2022 Motherboards

The Best PC Motherboards 2022

The motherboard is the mainstay of every computer . If you have therefore decided...

By Md Shah
How to choose a Processor in 2022? Knowledge Base

How to choose a Processor in 2022?

The processor is an integral part of any desktop computer or laptop. An element...

By Md Shah